Skip to content

Class of 2019 Awards Night May 30, 2019

John Ellard III was presented the Class of 2019 Valedictorian Award by Superintendent of Schools, Dr. Alan Cron, assisted by senior class advisor, Samantha Hoyo.

The Senior Academic and Athletic Awards Night was held on Thursday, May 30. Highlighting the night was the awarding of the Valedictorian Award to Senior Class President John Ellard III. Ellard has been at the top of his class for four years at RHS.

Honored were academic award winners in each of the disciplines as well as several multi-discipline award winners. Also recognized were senior athletes and many scholarship recipients.

Jared Quirk Memorial Scholarship presentation: from left: Mrs. Regina Quirk, senior scholarship winners: Marissa Smith, Carolyn McCarthy, Sean Morrissey, Amelia Dalton, David Castro. Presenters, Ryan Quirk, Mr. Quirk, Harrison Shields and Matt Dunn.

Highlighting the many athletic awards presented by athletic director Gary Graziano were the Silver Bowl winners including Tyler Beatrice, Evan Gormley, Maddie Blonde, and Nicole Blonde. A silver bowl is awarded to those who have won ten or more varsity letters in their high school careers.

Prior to the academic awards, several scholarship awards were presented including the Patrick J. Sullivan Award presented to Tyler Beatrice, and The Good Guy Scholarship presented in memory of Jared Lewis Quirk to five seniors: David Castro, Sean Morrissey, Marissa Smith, Carolyn McCarthy, and Amelia Dalton.

Castro also received the Robert J. and Christine J. Biggins Courage Award presented by Daniel Biggins. Biggins, a recently retired Rockland school committee chairman, encouraged all the seniors present to follow the Latin phrase, “per ardua ad astra.”  He explained that his mother had often cited this to encourage him. The phrase means “through adversity to the stars.”

Presenting a special recognition of cords for future military service was Mr. Joe Pollini. Recipients were Michael Norris – United States Air National Guard, Sean Daly – United States Army, Eric Ellsworth – United States Marines and Joseph Walls – United States Marines.

After the academic awards concluded, the evening ended with the yearbook dedication to social studies teacher, Ms. Sandra Lombardi, read by class president John Ellard III.

All the academic, scholarship and athletic award winners are listed below.

 

Athletic Awards

The Woman’s Coaches Award a top female student-athlete – Ashley Murphy

The Vicki Solari Award for the most inspirational female athlete – Jenna Burns

The John Bell Bulldog Award for the female and male players who play over and above abilities – Taylor McSweeney and Peter Kohler.

The Louis Cifello Award for the most inspirational male athletes – Anthony DeCecco

The Warren Najarian Bulldog Pride Award recognizes the female and male athletes who never give up: Nicole Blonde and Sean Morrissey.

The John Delorey Awards for the female and male athletes who best exemplify sportsmanship: Angelina Vuong and Tyler Beatrice.

The Charles E. Leverone Award for the top male and top female track or cross country runner – Dylan Cleaves and Sarah Pollard.

Senior Female Athletic Award: the top senior female athlete – Madison Blonde.

The Peter J. Crowley Award: the top senior male athlete – Evan Gormley.

The Marion Mansfield Donovan Award for the top female student athlete – Madison Blonde

The Joseph Dondero Award –John Ellard in recognition of being the top male student athlete.

The Dr. Joseph Dunn Award, awarded to the top student athlete and football player – Matthew Markaski.

The Silver Bowl Winners -Tyler Beatrice, Evan Gormley, Madison Blonde, and Nicholas Blonde.

Scholarship Awards:

The Patrick J. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship – Tyler Beatrice

The Good Guy Scholarship in memory of Jared Lewis Quirk – David Castro, Amelia Dalton, Carolyn McCarthy, Marissa Smith,and Sean Morrissey

The Robert J. and Christine J. Biggins Courage Award – David Castro

The George and Betty Domigan Memorial Scholarship – Rebecca Mullen

The Specialist Matthew Pollini Memorial Scholarship – Justin Sherlock

The Rotary Club of Hanson/Rockland Scholarship–Madison Blonde and Marissa Smith

The Skarbeck Bober Teacher Scholarship –Kaitlyn Diver

The Jimbo Award-Antonio Gilstrap

The John Mahoney Memorial Award– Kevin Jean-Poix

The Ed Sokolowski English Award –Leah Drago

The Reuben A. and Lizzie Grossman Foundation Award – Caitlyn Cameron and Tyler Beatrice

Mr. Rockland Scholarship – John Ellard III

The Share the Spirit Award –Alexa Coulstring

Academic Awards:

National Honor Society –Tyler Beatrice – Vice President, Madison Blonde, Caitlin Cameron, Abigail Condon, John Ellard, III, Elizabeth Kelley, Sean Morrissey – President, Jasmin Morse – Treasurer, Rebecca Mullen, Alexis Nastasia, Francisco Oliveira, Michelle Ramoska, Justin Sherlock, Marissa Smith – Secretary, Giovan Soares, Kara Sullivan

Receiving cords for future military service -Michael Norris – United States Air National Guard, Sean Daly – United States Army, Eric Ellsworth – United States Marines, Joseph Walls – United States Marines

Senior Academic Letters for Excellence in Education – Isabella Burns, Carolyn McCarthy, Jacob Nunn, and Angelina Vuong

Community Service Awards – John Ellard, III and Angelina Vuong

Global Citizenship Distinctions– Alexa Coulstring and Kaya Kelly

High Honors the First Three Terms – John Ellard, III

Advanced Placement Scholars:

AP Scholars – Caitlin Cameron and Declan Rogers

AP Scholar with Honor –Michelle Ramoska

AP Scholar with Distinction –John Ellard III

The Phoenix Award – Victoria Hurley

Ann E. Phelps Make a Difference Award – Marissa Smith

Senior Academic Awards

Art Department Awards:

Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition – Kaili Dummot Hill

2nd prize for the Pre-College Scholarship award at South Shore Art Center, Honorable Mention for her photo at the Scholastic Art Awards, and a Special Congressional Recognition for participation in the Congressional Art Competition – Elizabeth “Emmy” Kelley

Scholarship for her pen & ink drawing from Remax Deluxe in Norwell, and was Awarded Honorable Mention in the Drawing Category of the Congressional Art Competition – Jailene Escalera

Digital Media and Communications Department

Editor-in-Chief and Web Editor of the Veritas – Jasmin Morse

Veritas Reporters – Megan Diver, Bonnie Gasdia, Giovan Soares, Ariana Boostrom, Ashley Murphy, C. J. Armstrong

Digital Media and Journalism Awards – Jasmin Morse and Molly Grass

English Department Awards:

Spellman Oratorical Awards -Katie Houde, 1st place, Emmy Kelley, 2nd place, Fran Oliveira, 3rd place, Marissa Smith 4th place, Justin Sherlock 5th place, Jake Nunn, Caitlin Cameron, and Tyler Beatrice, 6th, 7th, and 8th places

Outstanding Scholarship in English Language Arts – Fran Oliveira

Family and Consumer Science Department Academic Awards – Jenna Sullivan and Matthew Karoutas

Social Science/History Department Academic Award – Mariana de Oliveira

Excellence in Mathematics Awards to this year’s senior Mathletes – John Ellard, Matthew McPartlin, Tyler Beatrice, Michelle Ramoska, Katie Houde, Angelina Vuong,and Giovan Soares.

Mathematics Department Academic Award – Michelle Ramoska

Construction Technology Award -Michael Norris and Dylan Cleaves

Physical Education Department Award – George Selados III

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Mireese Wilson

Senior Music Department Awards – Mireese Wilson and Leah Drago

Science Department Awards

Seniors in the Environment Club – Michelle Ramoska and Morgan Wahlstrom

Science Department Academic Award –Alyssa Antoniewicz

World Languages Department Awards – Katie Houde for French and Caitlin Cameron for Spanish

Multi-Department Award recipients.

Tyler Beatrice- Mathematics and Physical Education

Elizabeth Kelley- Art & World Language (French)

Marissa Smith- English & World Language (Spanish)

Giovan Soares- Science & Computer Science

Overall academic achievement award – John Ellard III

The Principal’s Award – Caitlin Cameron

The Superintendent’s Award and the Valedictorian Award – John Ellard III

Translate »

Copyright © 2019 Rockland Public Schools · Site Design by JGPR · Log in